We at TheGofer Ltd take the protection of your personal data very seriously. The privacy policy below provides you with information about what personal data we collect and how we use it.

1. Subject matter of this Privacy Policy This Privacy Policy applies to all services which are offered under the domain www.thegofer.com or any other domain belonging to TheGofer Ltd and registered on TheGofer Ltd or its owners.

Unless stated otherwise, this Privacy Policy exclusively regulates how TheGofer Ltd treats your personal data.

2. Responsible contact The responsible contact according to the Data Protection Act is TheGofer Ltd, 27, Triq iz-Zaghfran Attard, Malta ATD 9015. In case you have questions concerning privacy policy matters, please do not hesitate to fill out the enquiry form under the Contact us tab.

3. Collection of data Should you want to register to, purchase goods from or enquire via our Website, your consent to the disclosure of personal data is necessary. This data includes your name, your postal address, contact telephone number, your email address and other personal data which may be requested by TheGofer Ltd in individual cases.

In addition, particular data like IP-addresses, browser types and access times may be automatically transferred by your computer and saved on the servers of TheGofer Ltd. The IP-address is the worldwide valid, unique identification of your computer that consists of number blocks separated by dots. Mostly, as a private user, you will not use a constant IP-address because it is only temporarily assigned to you by your provider. Nonetheless, by static IP-addresses a definite assignment of user data is principally still possible. Except for the purpose of the prosecution of illegal access to our web service, we generally do not use this personal data. On an anonymous basis, however, we may evaluate which of our services are favoured, the number of daily accesses and similar details. Like many other businesses we may make use of so-called cookies in order to design our web presence as convenient as possible. Cookies are small text files which enable the recognition of the user so that you do not have to reregister each time you visit our pages. These cookies are normally automatically deleted from your hard drive after you end visiting our website. Other cookies remain on your computer so that we can recognize you during your next visit. We make use of cookies to measure and to control the amount of Website visits and the general site navigation. Of course, you can generally also use our web presence without cookies. Your Internet browser can be configured to generally reject cookies.

We collect, process and use personal data only with your consent. If the consent is electronically declared within the scope of our internet services, we follow the statutory notice liability requirements.

4. Use of your data We use your personal data in order to constantly improve our range of services and to satisfy the user’s needs.

TheGofer Ltd uses your personal information to process your order and to provide after sales service (we may pass your details to another organisation to supply/deliver products or services you have purchased and/or to provide after-sales service).

Furthermore, we use your data in order to communicate with you. We will also use your data in order to inform you regularly about products, services, sale offers or certain events which could be of interest to you. Your personal data will also be used in order to enable third parties to execute an order, (e.g. postal services; courier; etc.) register fiscal transactions, (e.g. itemized fiscal VAT invoices or cash sales; etc.). Finally, we use your data in order to protect our web pages and to trace unauthorized accesses.

5. Transmission of data As a matter of course, your data will NOT be sold, traded or in any way transferred to third parties, and this in accordance with the Data Protection Act (Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta).

It might occur that we assign other companies or individual people with the completion of particular tasks and services. For example we assign service providers with the analysis and usage of our internet services and the transaction of payments (credit card, direct debit and purchase on account). These service providers only have access to your data to the extent, which is necessary for the completion of their tasks. These service providers are obliged to treat your data according to this privacy policy and the relevant data protection statutes. In case TheGofer Ltd is sold, your customer information will generally be passed on with the transmitted setup. Of course, in this case your data is also subject to this privacy policy and the relevant data protection statutes.

6. Deletion of data If your data is no longer necessary for the above-mentioned purposes including the settlement, it will be deleted. Thus, such data shall no longer be available for any further usage.

7. Amendment of this privacy policy TheGofer Ltd reserves the right to amend this privacy policy if necessary in order to adapt to future changes of the usage of your personal data. Any changes will be updated immediately on our website, and appropriate notification to our subscribers shall be effected.

Agreement to the collection, processing and usage of my personal data

i. I agree that TheGofer Ltd collects, processes and uses my personal data (like name, address and email) for the establishment, transaction and settlement of my user relation with TheGofer Ltd. ii. I agree that TheGofer Ltd transmits my personal data to related bodies that are controlled by TheGofer Ltd, to partner companies and to service providers assigned by TheGofer Ltd, if these are subject to this privacy policy agreement or ensure a safeguard that at least provides an equivalent protection of my personal data, as described above. Service providers assigned by TheGofer Ltd may only use and process my personal data in order to accomplish their respective tasks. iii. I agree that TheGofer Ltd transmits my name, my address, my email, my delivery address, and if required my bank details to the respective bodies for the purpose of processing the contract. iv. I agree that TheGofer Ltd collects, processes and uses my personal data for marketing measurements like the mailing of email newsletters. v. Additionally I agree that should TheGofer Ltd, or companies or businesses or bodies controlled by TheGofer Ltd, be sold, my personal data will generally be passed onto the acquirer with the transmitted part of the company or business, on the condition that the clauses stipulated in this Privacy Policy remain in effect without any changes that will diminish or compromise the spirit of this agreement.

Thank you for registering with TheGofer Ltd. We look forward to serving you as a valued customer